Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 59241 (Hinsdale, MT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 59241 in ProMap
Typical home value
$202,000
Montana: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+14.1%
Montana: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
439
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,512
Montana: $72,509 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 59241, shaded by typical home value5924159538592305933759201592155952459261592485954259318592505954459260
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 59241, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 59241 is outlined.

How 59241 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 59241 (Hinsdale, MT) is worth about $202,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 59241 are 57% below the typical value in Montana ($467,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 59241 rose 14.1%, compared with +2.0% in Montana and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $48,512, against $72,509 in Montana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 439 people live in 59241 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

59241 has the 25th-lowest typical home value of the 232 ZIP codes in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hinsdale, MT · Valley County, MT · Montana

More for 59241 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 59241 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 59241 on the map