Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 59648 (Wolf Creek, MT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 59648 in ProMap
Typical home value
$468,000
Metro: $473,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
486
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,750
Metro: $78,528 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 59648, shaded by typical home value596485941059421596395960259713596335973159483594775948559443
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$420k
  • $420k–$450k
  • $450k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 59648, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 59648 is outlined.

How 59648 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 59648 (Wolf Creek, MT) is worth about $468,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 59648 are about the same as the typical value in the Helena metro area ($473,000) and 28% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 59648 rose 4.1%, compared with +3.0% in the Helena metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $65,750, against $78,528 in the Helena metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 486 people live in 59648 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

59648 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 15 ZIP codes in the Helena metro area and the 99th-highest of 232 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wolf Creek, MT · Lewis and Clark County, MT · Helena metro area · Montana

More for 59648 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 59648 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 59648 on the map