Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 59701 (Butte, MT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 59701 in ProMap
Typical home value
$282,000
Metro: $473,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,443/mo
Metro: $1,646 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
34,232
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,437
Metro: $78,528 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 59701, shaded by typical home value5970159759596325971159722597275976259743596315972159750596385974759751
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$430k
  • $430k–$500k
  • $500k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 59701, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 59701 is outlined.

How 59701 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 59701 (Butte, MT) is worth about $282,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 59701 are 40% below the typical value in the Helena metro area ($473,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 59701 rose 3.1%, compared with +3.0% in the Helena metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,443 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% below the Helena metro area ($1,646) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $60,437, against $78,528 in the Helena metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 34,232 people live in 59701 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

59701 has the lowest typical home value of the 15 ZIP codes in the Helena metro area and the 64th-lowest of 232 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Butte, MT · Jefferson County, MT · Helena metro area · Montana

More for 59701 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 59701 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 59701 on the map