Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 59834 (Frenchtown, MT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 59834 in ProMap
Typical home value
$663,000
Metro: $570,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.4%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,444
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$94,406
Metro: $74,989 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 59834, shaded by typical home value59834598215984659808
  • Under $520k
  • $520k–$560k
  • $560k–$590k
  • $590k–$660k
  • $660k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 59834, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 59834 is outlined.

How 59834 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 59834 (Frenchtown, MT) is worth about $663,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 59834 are 16% above the typical value in the Missoula metro area ($570,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 59834 rose 0.4%, compared with +1.3% in the Missoula metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $94,406, against $74,989 in the Missoula metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,444 people live in 59834 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

59834 has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 14 ZIP codes in the Missoula metro area and the 25th-highest of 232 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Frenchtown, MT · Missoula County, MT · Missoula metro area · Montana

More for 59834 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 59834 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 59834 on the map