Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 59859 (Plains, MT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 59859 in ProMap
Typical home value
$461,000
Montana: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.6%
Montana: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,360
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,846
Montana: $72,509 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 59859, shaded by typical home value5985959873598725984559860599255986659846598215986459920598655983059842
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$540k
  • $540k–$600k
  • $600k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 59859, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 59859 is outlined.

How 59859 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 59859 (Plains, MT) is worth about $461,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 59859 are about the same as the typical value in Montana ($467,000) and 26% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 59859 rose 5.6%, compared with +2.0% in Montana and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,846, against $72,509 in Montana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,360 people live in 59859 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

59859 has the 100th-highest typical home value of the 232 ZIP codes in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Plains, MT · Sanders County, MT · Montana

More for 59859 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 59859 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 59859 on the map