Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 60008 (Rolling Meadows, IL)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 60008 in ProMap
Typical home value
$345,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.2%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,101/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,800
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$94,336
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 60008, shaded by typical home value6000860007600676000460056601936009060074601696000560192600706019460195
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k–$440k
  • $440k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 60008, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 60008 is outlined.

How 60008 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 60008 (Rolling Meadows, IL) is worth about $345,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 60008 are 3% below the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 6% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 60008 rose 7.2%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,101 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 9% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $94,336, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,800 people live in 60008 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

60008 has the 180th-highest typical home value of the 367 ZIP codes in the Chicago metro area and the 181st-highest of 1,084 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rolling Meadows, IL · Cook County, IL · Chicago metro area · Illinois

More for 60008 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 60008 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 60008 on the map