Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 61265 (Moline, IL)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 61265 in ProMap
Typical home value
$150,000
Metro: $195,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,090/mo
Metro: $1,003 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
43,748
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,933
Metro: $72,738 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 61265, shaded by typical home value6126561264612406124461273527225280661201612756124152807528025280361282
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 61265, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 61265 is outlined.

How 61265 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 61265 (Moline, IL) is worth about $150,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 61265 are 23% below the typical value in the Davenport metro area ($195,000) and 59% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 61265 rose 3.2%, compared with +4.8% in the Davenport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,090 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% above the Davenport metro area ($1,003) and 44% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $66,933, against $72,738 in the Davenport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 43,748 people live in 61265 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

61265 has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 53 ZIP codes in the Davenport metro area and the 300th-lowest of 1,084 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Moline, IL · Rock Island County, IL · Davenport metro area · Illinois

More for 61265 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 61265 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 61265 on the map