Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 61362 (Spring Valley, IL)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 61362 in ProMap
Typical home value
$145,000
Metro: $186,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +5.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,764
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,558
Metro: $72,230 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 61362, shaded by typical home value61362613266135461301613126134861327613706133761322
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 61362, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 61362 is outlined.

How 61362 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 61362 (Spring Valley, IL) is worth about $145,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 61362 are 22% below the typical value in the Ottawa metro area ($186,000) and 60% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 61362 rose 4.6%, compared with +5.5% in the Ottawa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $71,558, against $72,230 in the Ottawa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,764 people live in 61362 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

61362 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 30 ZIP codes in the Ottawa metro area and the 268th-lowest of 1,084 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Spring Valley, IL · Bureau County, IL · Ottawa metro area · Illinois

More for 61362 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 61362 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 61362 on the map