Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 61704 (Bloomington, IL)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 61704 in ProMap
Typical home value
$328,000
Metro: $261,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,453/mo
Metro: $1,292 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,279
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$95,027
Metro: $79,905 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 61704, shaded by typical home value6170461705617616177661736617726172561701
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 61704, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 61704 is outlined.

How 61704 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 61704 (Bloomington, IL) is worth about $328,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 61704 are 26% above the typical value in the Bloomington metro area ($261,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 61704 rose 2.7%, compared with +1.9% in the Bloomington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,453 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above the Bloomington metro area ($1,292) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $95,027, against $79,905 in the Bloomington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,279 people live in 61704 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

61704 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 23 ZIP codes in the Bloomington metro area and the 215th-highest of 1,084 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bloomington, IL · McLean County, IL · Bloomington metro area · Illinois

More for 61704 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 61704 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 61704 on the map