Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 61726 (Chenoa, IL)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 61726 in ProMap
Typical home value
$177,000
Metro: $261,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.5%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,546
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,800
Metro: $79,905 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 61726, shaded by typical home value61726617646173961753617446174061728617766173161743
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 61726, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 61726 is outlined.

How 61726 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 61726 (Chenoa, IL) is worth about $177,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 61726 are 32% below the typical value in the Bloomington metro area ($261,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 61726 rose 7.5%, compared with +1.9% in the Bloomington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,800, against $79,905 in the Bloomington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,546 people live in 61726 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

61726 has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 23 ZIP codes in the Bloomington metro area and the 458th-lowest of 1,084 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chenoa, IL · McLean County, IL · Bloomington metro area · Illinois

More for 61726 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 61726 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 61726 on the map