Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 62863 (Mount Carmel, IL)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 62863 in ProMap
Typical home value
$138,000
Illinois: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Illinois: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
9,379
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,916
Illinois: $83,390 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 62863, shaded by typical home value6286347591624506282162439628066246662868476704766562476628356282762446
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 62863, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 62863 is outlined.

How 62863 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 62863 (Mount Carmel, IL) is worth about $138,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 62863 are 54% below the typical value in Illinois ($296,000) and 62% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 62863 rose 3.3%, compared with +5.3% in Illinois and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $55,916, against $83,390 in Illinois and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,379 people live in 62863 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

62863 has the 228th-lowest typical home value of the 1,084 ZIP codes in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mount Carmel, IL · Wabash County, IL · Illinois

More for 62863 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 62863 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 62863 on the map