Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 62881 (Salem, IL)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 62881 in ProMap
Typical home value
$146,000
Metro: $125,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.6%
Metro: +6.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
11,078
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,270
Metro: $61,240 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 62881, shaded by typical home value62881628016284962854628996287562870628076288962882628306285362892
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 62881, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 62881 is outlined.

How 62881 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 62881 (Salem, IL) is worth about $146,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 62881 are 18% above the typical value in the Centralia metro area ($125,000) and 60% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 62881 rose 5.6%, compared with +6.9% in the Centralia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $71,270, against $61,240 in the Centralia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,078 people live in 62881 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

62881 has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 8 ZIP codes in the Centralia metro area and the 280th-lowest of 1,084 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Salem, IL · Marion County, IL · Centralia metro area · Illinois

More for 62881 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 62881 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 62881 on the map