Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 62994 (Vergennes, IL)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 62994 in ProMap
Typical home value
$120,000
Metro: $151,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
737
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,773
Metro: $48,763 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 62994, shaded by typical home value62994628326293262924
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$120k
  • $120k–$150k
  • $150k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 62994, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 62994 is outlined.

How 62994 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 62994 (Vergennes, IL) is worth about $120,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 62994 are 21% below the typical value in the Carbondale metro area ($151,000) and 67% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 62994 rose 2.8%, compared with +1.5% in the Carbondale metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,773, against $48,763 in the Carbondale metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 737 people live in 62994 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

62994 has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Carbondale metro area and the 143rd-lowest of 1,084 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Vergennes, IL · Jackson County, IL · Carbondale metro area · Illinois

More for 62994 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 62994 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 62994 on the map