Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 63471 (Taylor, MO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 63471 in ProMap
Typical home value
$295,000
Metro: $216,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.1%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
770
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$103,182
Metro: $63,545 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 63471, shaded by typical home value63471634616230563448623766345462351634636343862301
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 63471, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 63471 is outlined.

How 63471 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 63471 (Taylor, MO) is worth about $295,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 63471 are 37% above the typical value in the Hannibal metro area ($216,000) and 19% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 63471 rose 8.1%, compared with +4.5% in the Hannibal metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $103,182, against $63,545 in the Hannibal metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 770 people live in 63471 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

63471 has the highest typical home value of the 9 ZIP codes in the Hannibal metro area and the 187th-highest of 758 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Marion County, MO · Hannibal metro area · Missouri

More for 63471 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 63471 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 63471 on the map