Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 64084 (Rayville, MO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 64084 in ProMap
Typical home value
$339,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.8%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,380
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,060
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 64084, shaded by typical home value64084640856406264671640246407764465646376401764036
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 64084, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 64084 is outlined.

How 64084 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 64084 (Rayville, MO) is worth about $339,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 64084 are 4% above the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 64084 rose 5.8%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $65,060, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,380 people live in 64084 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

64084 has the 75th-highest typical home value of the 184 ZIP codes in the Kansas City metro area and the 112th-highest of 758 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rayville, MO · Ray County, MO · Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for 64084 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 64084 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 64084 on the map