Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 65714 (Nixa, MO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 65714 in ProMap
Typical home value
$329,000
Metro: $271,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,545/mo
Metro: $1,251 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +5.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,013
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,765
Metro: $65,071 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 65714, shaded by typical home value65714657216573865631656696580765619658046580965810
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k–$320k
  • $320k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 65714, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 65714 is outlined.

How 65714 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 65714 (Nixa, MO) is worth about $329,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 65714 are 22% above the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($271,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 65714 rose 2.5%, compared with +3.2% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,545 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 24% above the Springfield metro area ($1,251) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $86,765, against $65,071 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,013 people live in 65714 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

65714 has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 39 ZIP codes in the Springfield metro area and the 129th-highest of 758 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Nixa, MO · Christian County, MO · Springfield metro area · Missouri

More for 65714 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 65714 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 65714 on the map