Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 66092 (Wellsville, KS)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 66092 in ProMap
Typical home value
$349,000
Metro: $261,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.3%
Metro: +7.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,351
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$87,524
Metro: $77,207 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 66092, shaded by typical home value6609266071660676600666025660476606166064660786602166083660306604666079
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 66092, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 66092 is outlined.

How 66092 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 66092 (Wellsville, KS) is worth about $349,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 66092 are 33% above the typical value in the Ottawa metro area ($261,000) and 5% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 66092 rose 7.3%, compared with +7.1% in the Ottawa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $87,524, against $77,207 in the Ottawa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,351 people live in 66092 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

66092 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 8 ZIP codes in the Ottawa metro area and the 55th-highest of 517 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wellsville, KS · Franklin County, KS · Ottawa metro area · Kansas

More for 66092 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 66092 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 66092 on the map