Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 66112 (Kansas City, KS)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 66112 in ProMap
Typical home value
$237,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$972/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+10.7%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
12,881
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,313
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 66112, shaded by typical home value6611266111661046610266106
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 66112, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 66112 is outlined.

How 66112 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 66112 (Kansas City, KS) is worth about $237,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 66112 are 27% below the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 35% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 66112 rose 1.4%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $972 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 37% below the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 50% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 10.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $62,313, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,881 people live in 66112 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

66112 has the 56th-lowest typical home value of the 184 ZIP codes in the Kansas City metro area and the 158th-highest of 517 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kansas City, KS · Wyandotte County, KS · Kansas City metro area · Kansas

More for 66112 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 66112 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 66112 on the map