Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 66509 (Mayetta, KS)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 66509 in ProMap
Typical home value
$303,000
Metro: $217,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,974
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,958
Metro: $69,888 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 66509, shaded by typical home value6650966436660886641866512666186654066536665336643266440664226653966617
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 66509, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 66509 is outlined.

How 66509 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 66509 (Mayetta, KS) is worth about $303,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 66509 are 40% above the typical value in the Topeka metro area ($217,000) and 17% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 66509 rose 4.4%, compared with +1.2% in the Topeka metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $65,958, against $69,888 in the Topeka metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,974 people live in 66509 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

66509 has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 54 ZIP codes in the Topeka metro area and the 86th-highest of 517 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mayetta, KS · Jackson County, KS · Topeka metro area · Kansas

More for 66509 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 66509 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 66509 on the map