Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 67019 (Burden, KS)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 67019 in ProMap
Typical home value
$139,000
Metro: $126,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.4%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
992
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,833
Metro: $57,878 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 67019, shaded by typical home value6701967156670246702367005670386700867039673466707267146671316710267133
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$160k
  • $160k–$210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 67019, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 67019 is outlined.

How 67019 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 67019 (Burden, KS) is worth about $139,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 67019 are 10% above the typical value in the Arkansas City metro area ($126,000) and 62% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 67019 rose 6.4%, compared with +5.0% in the Arkansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,833, against $57,878 in the Arkansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 992 people live in 67019 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

67019 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 4 ZIP codes in the Arkansas City metro area and the 167th-lowest of 517 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Burden, KS · Cowley County, KS · Arkansas City metro area · Kansas

More for 67019 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 67019 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 67019 on the map