Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 67216 (Wichita, KS)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 67216 in ProMap
Typical home value
$134,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,164/mo
Metro: $1,206 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
23,254
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,902
Metro: $70,655 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 67216, shaded by typical home value6721667037671106706067215672176721267209672106720667207672306720367213
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$240k
  • $240k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 67216, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 67216 is outlined.

How 67216 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 67216 (Wichita, KS) is worth about $134,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 67216 are 39% below the typical value in the Wichita metro area ($222,000) and 63% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 67216 rose 1.0%, compared with +2.9% in the Wichita metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,164 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Wichita metro area ($1,206) and 40% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $48,902, against $70,655 in the Wichita metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,254 people live in 67216 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

67216 has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 68 ZIP codes in the Wichita metro area and the 156th-lowest of 517 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wichita, KS · Sedgwick County, KS · Wichita metro area · Kansas

More for 67216 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 67216 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 67216 on the map