Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 68858 (Miller, NE)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 68858 in ProMap
Typical home value
$285,000
Metro: $299,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.9%
Metro: +6.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
328
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$82,083
Metro: $76,109 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 68858, shaded by typical home value68858688126887868855688666883468852688636884568870
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 68858, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 68858 is outlined.

How 68858 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 68858 (Miller, NE) is worth about $285,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 68858 are 4% below the typical value in the Kearney metro area ($299,000) and 22% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 68858 rose 7.9%, compared with +6.3% in the Kearney metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $82,083, against $76,109 in the Kearney metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 328 people live in 68858 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

68858 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 11 ZIP codes in the Kearney metro area and the 129th-highest of 449 in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Miller, NE · Buffalo County, NE · Kearney metro area · Nebraska

More for 68858 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 68858 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 68858 on the map