Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 69361 (Scottsbluff, NE)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 69361 in ProMap
Typical home value
$186,000
Metro: $201,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$912/mo
Metro: $943 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
17,187
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$58,623
Metro: $63,838 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 69361, shaded by typical home value6936169348822406930169357693456933669334693546934169358693316935269356
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 69361, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 69361 is outlined.

How 69361 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 69361 (Scottsbluff, NE) is worth about $186,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 69361 are 7% below the typical value in the Scottsbluff metro area ($201,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 69361 rose 3.4%, compared with +3.3% in the Scottsbluff metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $912 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Scottsbluff metro area ($943) and 53% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $58,623, against $63,838 in the Scottsbluff metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,187 people live in 69361 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

69361 has the lowest typical home value of the 5 ZIP codes in the Scottsbluff metro area and the 112th-lowest of 449 in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Scottsbluff, NE · Scotts Bluff County, NE · Scottsbluff metro area · Nebraska

More for 69361 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 69361 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 69361 on the map