Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 71720 (Bearden, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 71720 in ProMap
Typical home value
$112,000
Arkansas: $224,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.7%
Arkansas: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,523
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,250
Arkansas: $60,773 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 71720, shaded by typical home value717207170171744717637192371725717267174272084716317165271766
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 71720, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 71720 is outlined.

How 71720 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 71720 (Bearden, AR) is worth about $112,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 71720 are 50% below the typical value in Arkansas ($224,000) and 69% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 71720 rose 10.7%, compared with +3.4% in Arkansas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $61,250, against $60,773 in Arkansas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,523 people live in 71720 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

71720 has the 45th-lowest typical home value of the 305 ZIP codes in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bearden, AR · Dallas County, AR · Arkansas

More for 71720 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 71720 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 71720 on the map