Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 71949 (Jessieville, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 71949 in ProMap
Typical home value
$156,000
Metro: $244,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,160
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$50,750
Metro: $57,181 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 71949, shaded by typical home value719497196871901719097197071956
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$220k
  • $220k–$280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 71949, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 71949 is outlined.

How 71949 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 71949 (Jessieville, AR) is worth about $156,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 71949 are 36% below the typical value in the Hot Springs metro area ($244,000) and 57% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 71949 rose 1.7%, compared with +0.5% in the Hot Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $50,750, against $57,181 in the Hot Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,160 people live in 71949 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

71949 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 9 ZIP codes in the Hot Springs metro area and the 105th-lowest of 305 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Garland County, AR · Hot Springs metro area · Arkansas

More for 71949 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 71949 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 71949 on the map