Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 72111 (Mount Vernon, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 72111 in ProMap
Typical home value
$277,000
Metro: $230,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,283
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,059
Metro: $67,154 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 72111, shaded by typical home value7211172058721317217372032720127254372137721367204572047
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 72111, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 72111 is outlined.

How 72111 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 72111 (Mount Vernon, AR) is worth about $277,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 72111 are 20% above the typical value in the Little Rock metro area ($230,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 72111 rose 2.9%, compared with +3.7% in the Little Rock metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,059, against $67,154 in the Little Rock metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,283 people live in 72111 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

72111 has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 48 ZIP codes in the Little Rock metro area and the 47th-highest of 305 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mount Vernon, AR · Faulkner County, AR · Little Rock metro area · Arkansas

More for 72111 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 72111 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 72111 on the map