Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 72638 (Green Forest, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 72638 in ProMap
Typical home value
$220,000
Arkansas: $224,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
Arkansas: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,912
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,175
Arkansas: $60,773 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 72638, shaded by typical home value7263872740726017261672662726417263272611657477274272644656726564165679
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 72638, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 72638 is outlined.

How 72638 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 72638 (Green Forest, AR) is worth about $220,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 72638 are about the same as the typical value in Arkansas ($224,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 72638 rose 4.3%, compared with +3.4% in Arkansas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $65,175, against $60,773 in Arkansas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,912 people live in 72638 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

72638 has the 111th-highest typical home value of the 305 ZIP codes in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Green Forest, AR · Carroll County, AR · Arkansas

More for 72638 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 72638 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 72638 on the map