Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 72653 (Mountain Home, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 72653 in ProMap
Typical home value
$237,000
Metro: $235,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,192/mo
Metro: $1,167 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
29,564
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,718
Metro: $48,452 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 72653, shaded by typical home value7265372687656557267572519725566576172583656267263472658726336573372639
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 72653, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 72653 is outlined.

How 72653 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 72653 (Mountain Home, AR) is worth about $237,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 72653 are about the same as the typical value in the Mountain Home metro area ($235,000) and 35% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 72653 rose 1.7%, compared with +0.9% in the Mountain Home metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,192 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Mountain Home metro area ($1,167) and 38% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $48,718, against $48,452 in the Mountain Home metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,564 people live in 72653 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

72653 has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 9 ZIP codes in the Mountain Home metro area and the 90th-highest of 305 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mountain Home, AR · Baxter County, AR · Mountain Home metro area · Arkansas

More for 72653 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 72653 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 72653 on the map