Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 72833 (Plainview, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 72833 in ProMap
Typical home value
$156,000
Metro: $200,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,620
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,422
Metro: $57,102 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 72833, shaded by typical home value7283372927728577283472855729437295072842728537280272824720257285172841
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 72833, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 72833 is outlined.

How 72833 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 72833 (Plainview, AR) is worth about $156,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 72833 are 22% below the typical value in the Russellville metro area ($200,000) and 58% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 72833 rose 2.7%, compared with +3.3% in the Russellville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,422, against $57,102 in the Russellville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,620 people live in 72833 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

72833 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Russellville metro area and the 103rd-lowest of 305 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Plainview, AR · Yell County, AR · Russellville metro area · Arkansas

More for 72833 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 72833 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 72833 on the map