Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 72916 (Fort Smith, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 72916 in ProMap
Typical home value
$321,000
Metro: $203,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,356/mo
Metro: $1,074 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
11,711
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$87,983
Metro: $58,468 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 72916, shaded by typical home value7291674948729567493272936729217495972937729417294074902749547490172923
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 72916, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 72916 is outlined.

How 72916 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 72916 (Fort Smith, AR) is worth about $321,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 72916 are 1.6 times the typical value in the Fort Smith metro area ($203,000) and 12% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 72916 rose 1.1%, compared with +4.4% in the Fort Smith metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,356 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% above the Fort Smith metro area ($1,074) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $87,983, against $58,468 in the Fort Smith metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,711 people live in 72916 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

72916 has the highest typical home value of the 24 ZIP codes in the Fort Smith metro area and the 24th-highest of 305 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fort Smith, AR · Sebastian County, AR · Fort Smith metro area · Arkansas

More for 72916 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 72916 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 72916 on the map