Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 74074 (Stillwater, OK)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 74074 in ProMap
Typical home value
$275,000
Metro: $242,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,449/mo
Metro: $1,261 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.0%
Metro: +6.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
32,422
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,998
Metro: $49,809 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 74074, shaded by typical home value7407474023740597403274075730277408573044740457406274824
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 74074, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 74074 is outlined.

How 74074 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 74074 (Stillwater, OK) is worth about $275,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 74074 are 14% above the typical value in the Stillwater metro area ($242,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 74074 rose 3.4%, compared with +4.1% in the Stillwater metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,449 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% above the Stillwater metro area ($1,261) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $52,998, against $49,809 in the Stillwater metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 32,422 people live in 74074 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

74074 has the highest typical home value of the 6 ZIP codes in the Stillwater metro area and the 61st-highest of 499 in Oklahoma with Zillow figures.

Part of: Stillwater, OK · Payne County, OK · Stillwater metro area · Oklahoma

More for 74074 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 74074 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 74074 on the map