Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 75801 (Palestine, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 75801 in ProMap
Typical home value
$184,000
Metro: $216,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,440/mo
Metro: $1,441 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
17,531
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$56,787
Metro: $62,068 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 75801, shaded by typical home value7580175803758447585575839757857586175853
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 75801, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 75801 is outlined.

How 75801 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 75801 (Palestine, TX) is worth about $184,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 75801 are 15% below the typical value in the Palestine metro area ($216,000) and 50% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 75801 rose 4.0%, compared with +4.0% in the Palestine metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,440 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Palestine metro area ($1,441) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $56,787, against $62,068 in the Palestine metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,531 people live in 75801 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

75801 has the lowest typical home value of the 6 ZIP codes in the Palestine metro area and the 329th-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Palestine, TX · Anderson County, TX · Palestine metro area · Texas

More for 75801 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 75801 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 75801 on the map