Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 76308 (Wichita Falls, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 76308 in ProMap
Typical home value
$222,000
Metro: $176,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,242/mo
Metro: $1,305 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.9%
Metro: +8.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
21,896
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,772
Metro: $65,379 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 76308, shaded by typical home value763087631076306763017630276309
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 76308, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 76308 is outlined.

How 76308 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 76308 (Wichita Falls, TX) is worth about $222,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 76308 are 26% above the typical value in the Wichita Falls metro area ($176,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 76308 rose 2.9%, compared with +2.3% in the Wichita Falls metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,242 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Wichita Falls metro area ($1,305) and 36% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,772, against $65,379 in the Wichita Falls metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 21,896 people live in 76308 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

76308 has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 16 ZIP codes in the Wichita Falls metro area and the 561st-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wichita Falls, TX · Wichita County, TX · Wichita Falls metro area · Texas

More for 76308 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 76308 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 76308 on the map