Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 76640 (Ross, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 76640 in ProMap
Typical home value
$226,000
Metro: $250,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,089
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,641
Metro: $66,205 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 76640, shaded by typical home value766407670576691766737662476708766227671076704
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 76640, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 76640 is outlined.

How 76640 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 76640 (Ross, TX) is worth about $226,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 76640 are 10% below the typical value in the Waco metro area ($250,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 76640 rose 4.4%, compared with +0.4% in the Waco metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,641, against $66,205 in the Waco metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,089 people live in 76640 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

76640 has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 31 ZIP codes in the Waco metro area and the 581st-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: McLennan County, TX · Waco metro area · Texas

More for 76640 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 76640 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 76640 on the map