Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 76656 (Lott, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 76656 in ProMap
Typical home value
$202,000
Metro: $250,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.4%
Metro: +0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,391
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,703
Metro: $66,205 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 76656, shaded by typical home value766567657076661765017665576519765247657976632766807663076685
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 76656, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 76656 is outlined.

How 76656 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 76656 (Lott, TX) is worth about $202,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 76656 are 19% below the typical value in the Waco metro area ($250,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 76656 fell 2.4%, compared with +0.4% in the Waco metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,703, against $66,205 in the Waco metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,391 people live in 76656 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

76656 has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 31 ZIP codes in the Waco metro area and the 436th-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lott, TX · Falls County, TX · Waco metro area · Texas

More for 76656 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 76656 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 76656 on the map