Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 76878 (Santa Anna, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 76878 in ProMap
Typical home value
$175,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,585
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,111
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 76878, shaded by typical home value7687876834768017687276882768717685276857768887684576862768027682376827
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 76878, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 76878 is outlined.

How 76878 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 76878 (Santa Anna, TX) is worth about $175,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 76878 are 41% below the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 76878 rose 0.7%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $46,111, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,585 people live in 76878 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

76878 has the 282nd-lowest typical home value of the 1,512 ZIP codes in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Santa Anna, TX · Coleman County, TX · Texas

More for 76878 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 76878 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 76878 on the map