Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 77485 (East Bernard, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 77485 in ProMap
Typical home value
$331,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,378
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,742
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 77485, shaded by typical home value774857747477435774347747177423774177749477441774647746677451
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 77485, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 77485 is outlined.

How 77485 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 77485 (East Bernard, TX) is worth about $331,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 77485 are 9% above the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 77485 rose 1.5%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $51,742, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,378 people live in 77485 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

77485 has the 73rd-highest typical home value of the 222 ZIP codes in the Houston metro area and the 443rd-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: East Bernard, TX · Austin County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for 77485 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 77485 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 77485 on the map