Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 77612 (Buna, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 77612 in ProMap
Typical home value
$218,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.1%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
9,101
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,415
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 77612, shaded by typical home value7761270661776567763277662706687593377657776607761677708
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 77612, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 77612 is outlined.

How 77612 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 77612 (Buna, TX) is worth about $218,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 77612 are 26% below the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 77612 rose 0.1%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,415, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,101 people live in 77612 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

77612 has the 536th-lowest typical home value of the 1,512 ZIP codes in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Buna, TX · Jasper County, TX · Texas

More for 77612 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 77612 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 77612 on the map