Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 77659 (Sour Lake, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 77659 in ProMap
Typical home value
$269,000
Metro: $186,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,650
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$110,590
Metro: $64,659 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 77659, shaded by typical home value77659775757762577713775387758577564776577761377629773747753377582
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k–$210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 77659, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 77659 is outlined.

How 77659 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 77659 (Sour Lake, TX) is worth about $269,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 77659 are 44% above the typical value in the Beaumont metro area ($186,000) and 27% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 77659 rose 2.4%, compared with +3.8% in the Beaumont metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $110,590, against $64,659 in the Beaumont metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,650 people live in 77659 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

77659 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 27 ZIP codes in the Beaumont metro area and the 700th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sour Lake, TX · Hardin County, TX · Beaumont metro area · Texas

More for 77659 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 77659 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 77659 on the map