Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78003 (Bandera, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78003 in ProMap
Typical home value
$330,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.3%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$750/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
9,967
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,457
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78003, shaded by typical home value7800378861780557801378024780287888478881780637805678023780107888578883
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k–$410k
  • $410k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78003, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78003 is outlined.

How 78003 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78003 (Bandera, TX) is worth about $330,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78003 are 20% above the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78003 fell 2.3%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $750 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 47% below the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 61% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $69,457, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,967 people live in 78003 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78003 has the 39th-highest typical home value of the 104 ZIP codes in the San Antonio metro area and the 451st-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bandera, TX · Bandera County, TX · San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for 78003 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78003 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78003 on the map