Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78380 (Robstown, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78380 in ProMap
Typical home value
$166,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$935/mo
Metro: $1,425 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
23,149
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,769
Metro: $67,453 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78380, shaded by typical home value78380783437837278370784157838778383784107833078409
  • Under $100k
  • $100k–$150k
  • $150k–$190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78380, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78380 is outlined.

How 78380 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78380 (Robstown, TX) is worth about $166,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78380 are 25% below the typical value in the Corpus Christi metro area ($222,000) and 55% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78380 rose 4.5%, compared with +0.7% in the Corpus Christi metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $935 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 34% below the Corpus Christi metro area ($1,425) and 52% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $54,769, against $67,453 in the Corpus Christi metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,149 people live in 78380 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78380 has the 12th-lowest typical home value of the 28 ZIP codes in the Corpus Christi metro area and the 252nd-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Robstown, TX · Nueces County, TX · Corpus Christi metro area · Texas

More for 78380 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78380 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78380 on the map