Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78412 (Corpus Christi, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78412 in ProMap
Typical home value
$191,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,402/mo
Metro: $1,425 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.3%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
38,631
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,215
Metro: $67,453 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78412, shaded by typical home value7841278418784147841378417784117840878405784167840478407
  • Under $92k
  • $92k–$130k
  • $130k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78412, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78412 is outlined.

How 78412 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78412 (Corpus Christi, TX) is worth about $191,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78412 are 14% below the typical value in the Corpus Christi metro area ($222,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78412 rose 0.3%, compared with +0.7% in the Corpus Christi metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,402 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Corpus Christi metro area ($1,425) and 27% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,215, against $67,453 in the Corpus Christi metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 38,631 people live in 78412 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78412 has the 14th-lowest typical home value of the 28 ZIP codes in the Corpus Christi metro area and the 372nd-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Corpus Christi, TX · Nueces County, TX · Corpus Christi metro area · Texas

More for 78412 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78412 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78412 on the map