Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78566 (Los Fresnos, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78566 in ProMap
Typical home value
$222,000
Metro: $205,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
25,110
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,187
Metro: $52,601 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78566, shaded by typical home value78566785867852178583785697855078578785267852078597
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78566, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78566 is outlined.

How 78566 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78566 (Los Fresnos, TX) is worth about $222,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78566 are 8% above the typical value in the Brownsville metro area ($205,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78566 rose 2.4%, compared with +1.3% in the Brownsville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,187, against $52,601 in the Brownsville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,110 people live in 78566 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78566 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 13 ZIP codes in the Brownsville metro area and the 559th-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Los Fresnos, TX · Cameron County, TX · Brownsville metro area · Texas

More for 78566 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78566 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78566 on the map