Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78597 (South Padre Island, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78597 in ProMap
Typical home value
$443,000
Metro: $205,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,758/mo
Metro: $1,509 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
2,935
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,421
Metro: $52,601 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78597, shaded by typical home value7859778566785217858378550785787852678520
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78597, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78597 is outlined.

How 78597 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78597 (South Padre Island, TX) is worth about $443,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78597 are 2.2 times the typical value in the Brownsville metro area ($205,000) and 21% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78597 rose 2.2%, compared with +1.3% in the Brownsville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,758 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.8 times the Brownsville metro area ($1,509) and 43% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $68,421, against $52,601 in the Brownsville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,935 people live in 78597 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78597 has the highest typical home value of the 13 ZIP codes in the Brownsville metro area and the 187th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: South Padre Island, TX · Cameron County, TX · Brownsville metro area · Texas

More for 78597 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78597 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78597 on the map