Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78613 (Cedar Park, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78613 in ProMap
Typical home value
$452,000
Metro: $414,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.1%
Metro: −4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,588/mo
Metro: $1,603 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
89,956
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$125,487
Metro: $100,431 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78613, shaded by typical home value7861378641786287864578665786817873478664787327873078759787177875478750
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$410k
  • $410k–$490k
  • $490k–$690k
  • $690k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78613, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78613 is outlined.

How 78613 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78613 (Cedar Park, TX) is worth about $452,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78613 are 9% above the typical value in the Austin metro area ($414,000) and 23% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78613 fell 3.1%, compared with −4.3% in the Austin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,588 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Austin metro area ($1,603) and 18% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $125,487, against $100,431 in the Austin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 89,956 people live in 78613 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78613 has the 37th-highest typical home value of the 84 ZIP codes in the Austin metro area and the 175th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cedar Park, TX · Williamson County, TX · Austin metro area · Texas

More for 78613 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78613 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78613 on the map