Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78633 (Georgetown, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78633 in ProMap
Typical home value
$436,000
Metro: $414,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.6%
Metro: −4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,684/mo
Metro: $1,603 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
29,309
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$100,936
Metro: $100,431 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78633, shaded by typical home value786337652778642786267862876537
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$330k
  • $330k–$410k
  • $410k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78633, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78633 is outlined.

How 78633 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78633 (Georgetown, TX) is worth about $436,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78633 are 5% above the typical value in the Austin metro area ($414,000) and 19% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78633 fell 2.6%, compared with −4.3% in the Austin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,684 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Austin metro area ($1,603) and 13% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $100,936, against $100,431 in the Austin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,309 people live in 78633 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78633 has the 41st-highest typical home value of the 84 ZIP codes in the Austin metro area and the 195th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Georgetown, TX · Williamson County, TX · Austin metro area · Texas

More for 78633 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78633 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78633 on the map