Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78657 (Horseshoe Bay, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78657 in ProMap
Typical home value
$628,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.5%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,418/mo
Texas: $1,556 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
7,591
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,452
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78657, shaded by typical home value78657
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$420k
  • $420k–$540k
  • $540k–$640k
  • $640k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78657, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78657 is outlined.

How 78657 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78657 (Horseshoe Bay, TX) is worth about $628,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78657 are 2.1 times the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78657 fell 3.5%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,418 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below Texas ($1,556) and 27% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $91,452, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,591 people live in 78657 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78657 has the 56th-highest typical home value of the 1,512 ZIP codes in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Horseshoe Bay, TX · Llano County, TX · Texas

More for 78657 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78657 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78657 on the map