Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 79072 (Plainview, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 79072 in ProMap
Typical home value
$117,000
Metro: $119,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−4.0%
Metro: −3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
25,389
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,255
Metro: $52,707 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 79072, shaded by typical home value790727904179052792417931179043790647925079313
  • Under $94k
  • $94k–$110k
  • $110k–$120k
  • $120k–$150k
  • $150k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 79072, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 79072 is outlined.

How 79072 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 79072 (Plainview, TX) is worth about $117,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 79072 are about the same as the typical value in the Plainview metro area ($119,000) and 68% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 79072 fell 4.0%, compared with −3.3% in the Plainview metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $47,255, against $52,707 in the Plainview metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,389 people live in 79072 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

79072 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 6 ZIP codes in the Plainview metro area and the 79th-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Plainview, TX · Hale County, TX · Plainview metro area · Texas

More for 79072 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 79072 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 79072 on the map