Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 79364 (Slaton, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 79364 in ProMap
Typical home value
$142,000
Metro: $212,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.9%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$820/mo
Metro: $1,330 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
7,129
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$56,538
Metro: $63,629 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 79364, shaded by typical home value7936479356793737935779403793437938179329794157942379382794247941679404
  • Under $99k
  • $99k–$140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 79364, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 79364 is outlined.

How 79364 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 79364 (Slaton, TX) is worth about $142,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 79364 are 33% below the typical value in the Lubbock metro area ($212,000) and 61% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 79364 rose 7.9%, compared with +2.5% in the Lubbock metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $820 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 38% below the Lubbock metro area ($1,330) and 58% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $56,538, against $63,629 in the Lubbock metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,129 people live in 79364 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

79364 has the 12th-lowest typical home value of the 30 ZIP codes in the Lubbock metro area and the 155th-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Slaton, TX · Lubbock County, TX · Lubbock metro area · Texas

More for 79364 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 79364 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 79364 on the map