Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 79401 (Lubbock, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 79401 in ProMap
Typical home value
$149,000
Metro: $212,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$805/mo
Metro: $1,330 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.2%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
8,741
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$26,980
Metro: $63,629 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 79401, shaded by typical home value79401794107941179406
  • Under $99k
  • $99k–$120k
  • $120k–$150k
  • $150k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 79401, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 79401 is outlined.

How 79401 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 79401 (Lubbock, TX) is worth about $149,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 79401 are 30% below the typical value in the Lubbock metro area ($212,000) and 59% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 79401 rose 4.6%, compared with +2.5% in the Lubbock metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $805 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 39% below the Lubbock metro area ($1,330) and 58% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $26,980, against $63,629 in the Lubbock metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,741 people live in 79401 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

79401 has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 30 ZIP codes in the Lubbock metro area and the 175th-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lubbock, TX · Lubbock County, TX · Lubbock metro area · Texas

More for 79401 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 79401 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 79401 on the map